AES at AAA 2008


San Francisco, CA


On this page

AES Invited Sessions

SITUATING TRANSFORMATIONAL PRACTICES
(AAA Presidential Session, American Ethnological Society) Franciscan A
Organizer(s): Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University) and Dorothy C Holland (UNC Chapel Hill & CIRA)
Chair(s): Jean C Lave (U.C. Berkeley) and Donald Brenneis (UCSC)
Wednesday, November 19th, 2008

TRANSNATIONAL NETWORKS, GLOBALIZATION AND SOCIAL MOVEMENTS
(American Ethnological Society , Society for Cultural Anthropology) Franciscan C
Organizer(s): Lamia Karim (University of Oregon) and Arturo Escobar (UNC Chapel Hill)
Chair: Lamia Karim (University of Oregon)
Wednesday, November 19th, 2008

“INIMICAL TERRAINS” IN ETHNOGRAPHIC FIELDWORK
(American Ethnological Society , Society for Cultural Anthropology)
Organizer(s): Sophia Koufopoulou (Univ of Crete,Greece) and Brigitte H Bechtold (Central Michigan University)
Chair: Brendan Mullan (MSU Dubai)
Wednesday, November 19th, 2008
8:00 PM Introduction: BRIGITTE H BECHTOLD (Central Michigan University)
8:15 PM SOPHIA KOUFOPOULOU (Univ of Crete,Greece)
8:30 PM DONALD E SOCHA (Central Michigan University)
8:45 PM ANGELA R DEMOVIC (Louisiana State University)
9:00 PM IOANNIS PAPAGEORGIOU (aristotle university)
9:15 PM BERNARD GALLIN (Michigan State University)
9:30 PM MARK A FERGUSON
9:45 PM END OF SESSION

MULTISPECIES SALON II
(American Ethnological Society , Society for Cultural Anthropology) Golden Gate 1,
Organizer/Chair: Eben Kirksey (UC Santa Cruz)
Thursday, November 20th, 2008
1:45 PM DONNA J HARAWAY (UC Santa Cruz) SPECULATIVE FABULATIONS FOR TECHNOCULTURE’S GENERATIONS: TAKING CARE OF UNEXPECTED COUNTRY
2:00 PM JAKE KOSEK (UC Berkeley) ‘HOMELAND SECURITY DETECTIVE DEVICES”: ON THE NEW USES OF THE HONEY BEE
2:15 PM AGUSTIN FUENTES (University of Notre Dame) ADVENTURES IN THE IN-BETWEEN: LIVED EXPERIENCES OF A BIO-ANTHROPOLOGIST NAVIGATING THE HUMANPRIMATE INTERFACE
2:30 PM SARAH B FRANKLIN FUTURE MIX
2:45 PM CELIA LOWE (U. of Washington)
3:00 PM GEOFFREY BOWKER (Santa Clara)
3:15 PM Discussion
3:30 PM End of Session

DECLINE: DETERIORATION AMID EXPECTATIONS OF PROGRESS
(American Ethnological Society , Society for Cultural Anthropology)
Continental Parlor 6 Organizer(s): Jerry Jacka (North Carolina State Univ) and Bruce M Knauft (Emory University)
Chair: Bruce M Knauft (Emory University)
Friday, November 21th, 2008
8:00 AM RYAN SCHRAM (UC San Diego) ‘BACK TO THE VILLAGE:’ CHRISTIANITY,DEVELOPMENT, AND DECLINE IN A MELANESIAN SOCIETY
8:15 AM patience sindani Kabamba (columbia university) DECLINE OF WHAT?
8:30 AM BRUCE M KNAUFT (Emory University) AFTER MODERN: DECLINE AT NOMADSTATION, PAPUA NEW GUINEA
8:45 AM ANN G GOLD (Syracuse) THE NEVER-ENDING STORY OF MODERNITY
9:00 AM SANDRA C BAMFORD (University of Toronto) THE ROAD TO DEVELOPMENT:CULTURE, IDENTITY FORMATION AND MILLENNIAL FANTASIES IN THE HIGHLANDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
9:15 AM CHRISTOPHER KRUPA (Emory University) “DEFLOWERING ECUADOR”: CHRONICLES OF AN INDUSTRIAL DEATH FORETOLD
9:30 AM JERRY JACKA (North Carolina State Univ) POSTCOLONIAL ECOLOGIES: LANDSCAPES OF MARGINALITY, DECLINE, AND DEGRADATION FROM PAPUA NEW GUINEA AND ELSEWHERE
9:45 AM ASLI BAYKAL (Emory University) “WE WERE NOT LIKE THIS”: MORAL EVALUATIONS OF POSTSOCIALIST DECLINE IN UZBEKISTAN
10:00 AM HOLLY WARDLOW (U of Toronto) “THEY HAVE FORCED US BACK TO THE GROUND”: NARRATING DECLINE IN TARI, PAPUA NEW GUINEA
10:15 AM JOANNA DAVIDSON (Emory University) “WE USED TO BE ABLE TO DO THIS”: DISCOURSES OF DECLINE AMONG RURAL DIOLA IN GUINEA-BISSAU, WEST AFRICA
10:30 AM PAIGE WEST (Barnard College / Columbia U) WHERE NEW GUINEA FITS IN A ‘CONSERVED’ ASIAN LANDSCAPE: THE FATE OF THE CRATER MOUNTAIN WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREA
10:45 AM GASTON R GORDILLO (U of British Columbia) SHIPS STRANDED IN THE FOREST: DEBRIS OF PROGRESS AND IMAGINARIES OF DECLINE ON THE BERMEJO RIVER (ARGENTINA)
11:00 AM JOEL L ROBBINS (UCSD)
11:15 AM STUART KIRSCH (U of Michigan)
11:30 AM JAMES G FERGUSON (Stanford)
11:45 AM End of Session

NEW LANDSCAPES OF AMERICAN INEQUALITY
(American Ethnological Society) Continental Parlor 1
Organizer(s): Jane L Collins (University of Wisconsin) and Micaela di Leonardo (Northwestern)
Chair: Jane L Collins (University of Wisconsin)
Friday, November 21th, 2008
10:15 AM MICAELA DI LEONARDO (Northwestern) YOUR HAIRDRESSER’S BEST FRIEND’S NEW HAVEN: THE NEOLIBERALIZATION OF AMERICAN URBAN CONSCIOUSNESS
10:30 AM AMAL HASSAN FADLALLA (U Michigan) SAVING DARFUR: NEOLIBERALISM, HUMANITARIANISM, AND THE POLITICS OF COMPASSION
10:45 AM ROGER N LANCASTER (George Mason U) THE WHITENESS OF THE SEXUAL PREDATOR: AN ANOMALY OF PUNITIVE GOVERNANCE?
11:00 AM MELISSA A CHECKER (Queens College-CUNY)WILL THE ‘GREENWAVE’ LIFT ALL BOATS?: ENVIRONMENTAL RACISMAND NEOLIBERAL SOLUTIONS TO CLIMATE CHANGE.
11:15 AM ANA CROEGAERT COFFEE DRINKING IN A NEOLIBERAL ERA: PAIN, WORK, AND PLEASURE THE
11:30 AM MICHAEL J WATTS (UC Berkeley)
11:45 AM Discussion
12:00 PM End of Session

CAROL A. SMITH FEITSCHRIFT…NOT! ESSAYS IN HONOR OF AN IRREVERENTMIND
(American Ethnological Society)
Golden Gate 4
Organizer(s): Shannon Speed (U of Texas, Austin), Brackette F Williams (Soros Justice Fellow) and Charles R Hale (Univ of Texas at Austin) Chair: Les Field (Univ of New Mexico)
Saturday, November 22nd, 2008
10:15 AM JOANNE PASSARO (Carroll College)
10:30 AM CIRCE STURM (University of Oklahoma)
10:45 AM IRMA VELASQUEZ NIMATUJ (Mecanismo de apoyo)
11:00 AM KATHLEEN E DILL (University of Texas, Austin)
11:15 AM STEFANO VARESE (UC Davis)
11:30 AM Discussion
12:00 PM End of Session

AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
Golden Gate 7
6:15 PM-7:30 PM Organizer/Chair: David Nugent (Emory)
Friday, November 21th, 2008

CASH BAR RECEPTION:
Imperial B
7:30 PM-9:00 PM Organizer(s): Stacy L Pigg (Simon Fraser)
Friday, November 21th, 2008

American Ethnological Society LAUNCHING ANTHROPOLOGY NOW
Continental Parlor 6
12:15 PM-1:45 PM Organizer(s): Emily Martin (New York University), Ida S Susser (Hunter/CUNY)
and Katherine McCaffrey (Montclair State University)
Chair: Susan Harding (UCSC)
Saturday, November 22nd, 2008